Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Systematix is committed to safeguarding and protecting the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site and how we use cookies on this website. This Privacy Policy is part of our quality system and is subject to review as part of that system.

Data We Collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Data about your use of our site including details of your pages visited and resources accessed. This information also includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Any data provided by you. For example, when you register for further information or place an order.
  • Data that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather data about your computer so we can improve our website.

We may gather data about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such data will not personally identify you; it is statistical data and no personal details are identified whatsoever.

You can alter the settings on your computer to prevent the use of cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more details check out this link AboutCookies.org.

Use of Your Information

We use the data that we collect to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the data for one of the following purposes:

  • To provide requested information to you relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To keep you informed of any changes to our website, services or goods and products. If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in. We never give your details to third parties.

Storing Your Personal Data

All data that we collect from you is kept in the UK. All reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely.

Our website uses HTTPS protocol within a connection encrypted by Transport Layer Security and site certificates to maintain the security of data. Unfortunately the sending of information over the internet is not totally secure and occasionally data can be intercepted. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal data to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as shown below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal data.
  • To provide fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

We include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link this does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s privacy policy towards visitors. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

Contacting Us

Please contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy Links

HTTPS Secure Protocol with encryption – Wikipedia